California
[…] The California court of appeal ruled for the employees, and then granted rehearing before again ruling in the employee's favor on most of the overtime issues.
Labor Code section 510 governs overtime pay on the seventh day of work in a workweek and requires the first eight hours to be compensated at time-and-a-half and all work thereafter at double the employee's regular rate of pay. The appellate court noted that Labor Code section 500 affords employers considerable discretion in defining its particular "workweek" provided it uses a "fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24-hour periods." The court also noted employers may establish different "workweeks" for different employees or groups of employees, and may also change its workweek definition provided the change is intended to be permanent.