California
[…] (Soderstedt v. CBIZ Southern California, LLC (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 133.)
Contractors Are Liable for Subcontractor's Labor Code Violations Where The Contract Does Not Provide Sufficient Funds to Comply with Minimum Wage Obligations
This case addresses the proper standard for liability under a relatively new Labor Code provision, Labor Code section 2810 (adopted in 2003). Labor Code section 2810 prohibits a person or an entity from entering into a contract "for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, or security guard contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations." It also allows "aggrieved" individuals to sue the contractor for any injury resulting from a violation.