Publication Details
[…] In Arechiga v Delores Press, Inc. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 567, a California court of appeal upheld an explicit written mutual wage agreement that pre-determined a non-exempt employee’s overtime compensation and included it as part of the employee’s salary.  The Arechiga court concluded Labor Code section 515 did not specifically invalidate such agreements and declined to enforce the DLSE’s Enforcement Manual that held such agreements were impermissible following the enactment of Labor Code section 515 in 2000. 

As expected, the Legislature has overwhelmingly passed a bill to nullifyArechiga. This bill would amend Labor Code section 515 by adding new subsection (d)(2) to provide that “payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee’s regular, non-overtime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary.” 

It is widely expected that Governor Brown will sign this bill into law. 

Legislature Passes Bill Altering Wage Garnishment Amounts (AB 1775)