Publication Details
[…] Noe v. Superior Court (2015) 237 Cal. App. 4th 316

Anschutz Entertainment Group (AEG) contracted with Levy Premium Foods (Levy) to manage the food and beverage services at several of AEG’s California entertainment venues.  Levy contracted with Canvas Corporation (Canvas) to provide workers to sell food and beverages at AEG venues.  When retained, Canvas classified these workers as independent contractors.

The workers filed a wage-and-hour class action against AEG, Levy and Canvas contending all entities were liable under Labor Code Section 226.8 for failing to pay minimum wage and willfully misclassifying them as independent contractors.  Section 226.8(a)(1) provides it is “unlawful for any person or employer to engage in . . . [the] willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor” and defines “willful misclassification” as “avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor.”  Section 226.8 imposes civil penalties of up to $25,000 for each individual who has been willfully misclassified as an independent contractor.