Publication Details
[…] The plaintiff-employees filed a class action lawsuit contending that they should have received final paychecks, including vested vacation, at the time of the initial temporary layoff in March 2020. Hyatt argued that it was not required to issue final paychecks until June 2020, because before that, the employment relationship had not been entirely severed. The District Court granted summary judgment for the employer, but the Ninth Circuit reversed.

The Court’s Decision

Labor Code Section 201 provides that “(a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” The penalties for willful violation of Section 201 are significant and include the obligation to pay “waiting time penalties” of up to 30 days’ pay to each affected employee.