WTK EMPLOYMENT CASE LAW AND REGULATORY UPDATE
[…] An employee may accrue and use sick leave; has a right to request and use accrued paid sick leave; may not be terminated or retaliated against for using or requesting the use of accrued paid sick leave; and has the right to file a complaint against an employer who retaliates against them for doing so.
The law also states that the notice must also include “any other information the Labor Commissioner deems material and necessary.”
Under Labor Code section 2810.5 subsection (1), employers may provide this notice “in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information” to employees. The revised statute also states that the Labor Commissioner will prepare a template, which is now available here: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/Publications/LC_2810.5_Notice_(Revised-11_2014).pdf