California
[…] This just-introduced bill has been referred to the Labor and Employment committee in the Assembly.
AGENCY
California
Department of Industrial Relations Issues Determination Narrowly Interpreting the “Actively Seeking Capital or Business” Exception to Cal-WARN Act’s Notice Requirements
California’s version of the WARN Act (Labor Code section 1400 et seq.) generally requires employers to provide 60 days notice of a mass layoff, relocation or shutdown or face civil penalties. Labor Code section 1402.5 provides an exception to the employee notification requirement provided: (1) at the time the notice would have been required, the employer was actively seeking capital or business; (2) the capital or business sought, if obtained, would have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the relocation or termination; and (3) the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the advance notice required under Cal-WARN would have precluded the employer from obtaining the needed capital or business.
In January 2010, the Department of Industrial Relations (DIR) determined that this exception does not apply when the employer is seeking to sell the business, as opposed to seeking the investment of additional capital.