Employment Law News – June 2011
[…] More information about the DOL's initiative is available atwww.dol.gov/whd.

JUDICIAL

California

Payments Based Upon Number of Vehicles Sold Rather Than the Vehicle's Value Constitute "Commission Wages" Exempting Employees from Overtime Requirements

A number of California's Industrial Wage Orders exempt from state law overtime requirements employees who earn at least one-and-a-half times the minimum wage and more than half of the employee's compensation represents commissions. Labor Code section 204.1 governs commissions paid to vehicle dealers and defines commission wages as "compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer's property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof."