Employment Law News – March 2011
[…] The employer countered that the parties' written agreement constituted an "explicit mutual wage agreement" which lawfully compensated him both for his regular rate at $11.14 and provided an hourly overtime wage of $16.71. Both the trial court and the California court of appeal ruled in the employer's favor concluding the parties' agreement constituted an enforceable explicit mutual wage agreement that remains valid under California law notwithstanding the DLSE's contrary conclusion.

The court first concluded that Labor Code section 515 does not invalidate explicit mutual wage agreements despite subsection (d)'s language that "[f]or purposes of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary." The court also declined to follow the DLSE Enforcement Manual's interpretation that such agreements are no longer permissible following the enactment of Labor Code §515 in 2000.