Employment Law News – May 2012
[…] In Arechiga v Delores Press, Inc. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 567, a California court of appeal upheld an explicit written mutual wage agreement that pre-determined a non-exempt employee’s overtime compensation and included it as part of the employee’s salary.  The Arechiga court concluded Labor Code section 515 did not specifically invalidate such agreements and declined to enforce the DLSE’s Enforcement Manual that held such agreements were impermissible following the enactment of Labor Code section 515 in 2000.  This bill would overturn Arechiga by amending Labor Code section 515 to provide that “payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee’s regular, non-overtime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary.” 

This bill has recently passed the Assembly and now moves to the Senate where passage seems likely.

Assembly Passes Amendments Regarding Employee Rights to Inspect Personnel Files (AB 2674)