California
[…] In Arechiga v Delores Press, Inc. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 567, a California court of appeal upheld an explicit written mutual wage agreement that pre-determined a non-exempt employee’s overtime compensation and included it as part of the employee’s salary. The Arechiga court concluded Labor Code section 515 did not specifically invalidate such agreements and declined to enforce the DLSE’s Enforcement Manual that held such agreements were impermissible following the enactment of Labor Code section 515 in 2000.
As expected, the Legislature overwhelmingly passed and Governor Brown signed a bill nullifying Arechiga. This bill amends Labor Code section 515 by adding new subsection (d)(2) to provide that “payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee’s regular, non-overtime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary.”
New Wage Garnishment Floor Enacted (AB 1775)
This bill makes several changes to the Wage Garnishment Law in order to essentially raise the so-called “garnishment floor” to increase the minimum amount of an employee’s (a.k.a.